Items You Will Need:

For any type of visa, you will need to submit a completed and signed visa application form. As of 8/1/13, the Consulate will only accept the new visa application form. You can open and download an Adobe Acrobat© version of the form using the following link:

New 2013 China Visa Application Form

You may also download and print the following instructions for completing the China visa application:

Instructions for Completing China Visa Application

You will need Adobe Acrobat® Reader to open the form. Click on the Adobe graphic to download a free copy of Acrobat reader.

download Adobe

In addition to your completed, and signed, application you will need the following:

  1. A valid U.S. passport for each person traveling. Three of the inside visa pages must be blank and the passport(s) must be valid for at least 6 months beyond your travel date.

    In addition to the actual passport, please include one plain paper copy of the photo/signature page.
    If you need to obtain or renew your U.S. Passport, click here to link to the State Department's passport page.

    Note: Each passport must be signed. Adults and older children should always sign their own passports. The signature should match the name on the passport. For children who are too young to sign their own passports, a parent may sign on their behalf using this format: "child's name by parent's name (relationship)."

    Important! Always make and retain for your records a photocopy of the signature/photo page from each passport.
  2. One passport style/size color photo of each person traveling.  The photo must show the person's full face against a white background.  As of 12/1/16, the Consulate has been rejecting applications where the photo submitted was taken against a blue, beige (or any other color) background.
  3. One copy of each applicant's driver's license.
  4. If employed, a brief, 2 to 3 sentence job description typed on a separate piece of paper.  A general description is sufficient.  Each person employed must submit a separate sheet with their own job description.
  5. An invitation letter from company in China (or from your company’s office in China). The invitation letter should identify each person invited by name and provide a general description of the visit's purpose.
    If several people are applying for a business visa, each person must include their own invitation letter with the application. The letter may be submitted as a fax or photocopy.

    See page 2 of our "Additional Visa Requirements" document for specific requirements for the invitation letter.
  6. A business (company) check or money order made out to "My China Docs, LLC" You may combine the fees for all of the visas you need onto a single business check or money order.  We will pay the visa application fee to the Consulate on your behalf. 

NOTE: As of January, 2015, almost all business visas issued are valid for 12 months and allow multiple entries within that period.


My China Docs China Business Visas

(4 to 5 business day processing - Houston Consulate no longer offers expedited or same-day service.)

Number of Visas Houston Consulate Visa Application Fee Plus My China Docs Service Fee:

Total:

1 $140 $60 $200
2 $280 $120 $400
3 $420 $180 $600
4 $560 $240 $800
5 $700 $300 $1,000
6 $840 $360 $1,200

 

IMPORTANT!  The Houston Consulate no longer offers rush, expedited, or "Next Business Day" service for visa applications.

  1. A prepaid, self-addressed FedEx or UPS letter pack so that we can ship the passport(s) and visa(s) back to you.

    Make shipping easy - set up an account with FedEx. Click this link to find out how.

 

Please e-mail or call us if you have questions about the type of visa that you will need.

For e-mail, please use: cmarut@outlook.com

By phone, please feel free to contact me at 832-368-1844 between:

  • 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM

Central Time, Monday through Friday. I'll be happy to help in whatever way I can.

You may also send us a fax message at any time at 832-201-8175.

 

Previous Next