Tourist Visas

Travelers going to China for tourism, to visit family or friends, for a wedding, or for an adoption are required to obtain a tourist visa.

The Houston Consulate will typically issue a tourist visa that is valid for one year from the date of issue. During that one year, you may enter China as many times as needed and stay for up to 60 days on each entry.

Holiday Closings:  

My China Docs will be CLOSED on Friday, May 5, 2017. My China Docs and the Houston Chinese Consulate will be closed on Monday and Tuesday May 29-30 in observance of the U.S. Memorial Day holiday and the Chinese Dragon Boat festival.

  Next