Tourist Visas

Travelers going to China for tourism, to visit family or friends, for a wedding, or for an adoption are required to obtain a tourist visa.

The Houston Consulate will typically issue a tourist visa that is valid for one year from the date of issue. During that one year, you may enter China as many times as needed and stay for up to 60 days on each entry.

Holiday Closings:  

The Houston Chinese Consulate will be closed for the  Chinese New Years Holiday on Thursday, February 15 and Friday February 16. 

We hope that all of our clients experience good fortune and much success during the year of the Dog!   

 

  Next